Sunday, July 27, 2008

I HAVE MOVED!!!

I have moved.....

http://www.minglebox.com/sandygates

Now this where I am located....i.e....as of now ;P

Monday, June 2, 2008

T.V

Saw a hindi movie:RACE ...well..i aint one of those to watch masala movies...but had nuthing else to do...so kept myself through the movie..nd u kno wot...I liked it....a typical aabas mustan movie...a thriller,at every corner...it ws impressive....it ws like baazigar,khiladi nd ...ok..dnt remebr other abbas-mustan movie.....

other thing that my T.V put me through was the animated movie "HAPPY FEET"....it beats me how any person an even think of making a film on penguins singing,dancing,and putting across a message about the hazards of marine harvesting..i mean....simply impressive...forget the person gettin hit upon by the idea ,but..making a nice watchable movie....too good...and the dialogues,superb...der is this character called Ramon,he is Mumble's friend...Mumble is our hero...But for me,Id give Ramon,the oscar for the best supporting actor...

Paanchvi Paas:SRK...u gt it in u man!!!!....im a hardcore Aamir fan,i eat monaco and drink coke....but never have i disprespected SRK's acting abilities,well..only wen he actually impresses me....but dis dude..gt it in him...i dont see Amitabh anywhere close to what SRK does in this show..he is simply,spontaneous,pleasure to watch him making the stupid,good for nothing contestants blames SRK's presence to make them nervous, when they luk confused on simple questions..but no matter,SRK sure makes them feel at home..nd dis guy gt a pretty gud sense of humour too....

Been watchin T.V all through the weekend..and these 3 things is wot stuck with me.....

Let the Music play!!

Me aint an avid music lover,player,listener....Music for me its one of those mood swings dat happen to me....so after almost a year,here i am,collecting songs....liking few....beggin for few from ppl...all into making a playlist and enjoy the mood...

Dunno,since d last coupla weeks,im really tryin to collect songs dat I have heard back while and want to hear it now....I got no idea,who sang it,wots it named,jst the hymns...going about hymnin the tune and asking for it....

I do play songs wen I am in my factory,working onto something...but dats more of wanting some noise around...probably to keep down the abuses dat cum outta my mouth so very often..i dont like listen listen....but jsut play them....

So here I am,in one of those phases...remebering the old times,remebering the old frends who used to rummage through my hard drive for the perfect playlist...well!! it sure feels good...

I gt no issues plaayin a song dat I like again and again...even for as long as a month...it all started with "kandisa-Indian Ocean"..I could still hear it continuosly for dunno how looong..I still rmeber,hw mah frends in coll knew how much i liked dat song....there was this concert in my college .And indian Ocean was to come the next day ..a frend of mine sent me a message "Do not masturbate!!!!!!!"....well..talk about immense love with someone ;P..
Then sometime later,there was my fetish with "bheege Hoth tere --Murder"...
Now its " Khwaja ji -Jodha Akbar".....

Now talking of Kandisa..now dat i gt myself to type it...i really feel like ..mas_____...no...playing it !!!!!!!!!!

Monday, May 26, 2008

Simplicity

Gone are the days when ppl used to vouch for a yahoo messenger or msn messenger.Almost eveyone had an account with yahoo,hotmail...Today,i know none who uses them religiously...What is that Gmail got..what is dat google talk got....Well....to think of it...probb its just too damn simple....nd nice...nd not much add-ons...Yahoo got their hosts of smilies....Gtalk has only those dat u use with ur keyboards,Yahoo msnger got lots of games that u can keep busy with the d person whom u r chatting with,Gtalk got none...Yahoo has this chat rooms wherin u can go find a stranger,Gtalk just connects ppl....

man!!...a span of 3 yrs,and the ones who started it aint anywer close to this fella who introduced chats on email...the bright blue and orange little window that pops in..makes you wonder....who wud hav thot Gtalk wud rise..so tall and lean....probb it just banked upon one simple thing,.....ok...i dunno wot it is...bt wotever it is...it just made more sense for ppl to use it...whilst most of the e-mail sites are blocked in offices,Gmail and Gtalk survived all those IT polices in office...Well..cant really blame them...when your own e-mail servers dont support large files to be mailed,this dude keeps ur work moving..unlimited storage,nd atttachments....

Good going Google....(hey..all 3 words starts with a G ;) )....

ever wondered why ppl luk for a watch or a clock when they are working on PC for time..i just did ;P

Sunday, May 25, 2008

FINALLY!!!!!!!!

Continuing from the previous post....

Finally!!!!!!!.the specialist does the trick....no wonder he is one!!!!!he is quick to realise that dis is beyond him...so I call the taskmaster...he flies down from another junk...so here we are...work begins....1 week later..work ends!!>..

So its over...im to be der again next week...lets c how dat goes....Wonder how many pegs I downed,how many butts I puffed...Literally the entire job was one big blowjob..nd den,other issues,other ppl,...khud ka been bajane waale..its funny to be around such things...its fun to be der..at times..

back to bombay,man!!,the roads seem to be dirtier,the bus seems to be crowded all the more....I dont wana go to office...same old story,,same old rona-dhona..same old everything...I SMILE....Im back....Im just back..its nice...Im HAPPY..I KNOW iT>..I CLAP ;).....

Thursday, May 15, 2008

Sic Feeling

You know this feeling that comes to you before even you start doin nething...a conviction that it aint gona work fr you,wotever you r about to begin with...
Well such things can be quite irritating...when you know it all the more that nothing can be more important than this...nd lo!..U R HIT WITH this thot "I dont think its gona work".

I am not sure how often this comes to me,well...probb bcs i aint doin important things in the first place...Wonder,why doesnt a good thot hit me,when i actually want things to happen..I just end up generating that thot rather then letting it cum to me...

So here I am,an acclaimed expert,a specialist in something...I need to make this thing work...I travel from kinda a faar place,landing with a feeling( oh!! ya...rite) that I am gona go back home the same evening...u see...its nuthing more of a cake-walk...People standing,waiting for me to BEGIN....I come,I smile,I see and I am off with it....nd den...with one look,i just know it..THIS AINT GONA WORK....phhbbbtt.....wt d hell did i just think..?? shit ..shit..I am not supposed to have that in my mind...shoo..shoo...thus starts a failed attempt to make things ok...but hell no....its still der....I look around...ppl smile " Sir,yeh ho jaayega na?"....I dont smile..the damage's done.I see that reaction of mine as the final nail..as somethin that was exaactly that was required to come from me...Someone WINS>.I Lose...

I try to start....The irritated me is out...I try again...it doesnt help...I kno it.It aint happening...It just aint gona work..

So here I am,stranded...A same day programme,stretched for 5 days..worse..over the weekend......

Damn!!!..Am i just not gud enuff??...Im soo irritated,that I dont even care to know..MAAF!!!!!!...11 dollars a day as allowance..Got to see that as a brighter side now(sic)..

Saturday, May 10, 2008

Rule of thumb.

When thermometers wernt up in the market,people used to dip their fingers in wine,to see if the temperature is right to add yeast...

nd thus came d phrase : "Rule of thumb".

So..its just about doin somethin with somethin that aint around you when you wana do that.....nd den shall cum d phrase : Rule of _______ ( wotever u did )
"I kinda like my proflie....true ..der are issues..pressures...bad people...who wudnt wana take ownerships....it does becum quite frustrrating at time....irritating....sumtimes..ders just lot to be done..bt dnt kno wer to start....but again..i kinda like d work dat im doing...at d end of d day..it really feels gud!!!!!!!! "

Whem people say dat..it simply means : "I aint getting paid enough here,nd I cant find a new one either"

Incidentally,dats kinda close as to wot I keep saying..well....dats exactly wot i Say..

Monday, May 5, 2008

Strange

Was gettin bored the way the blog appeared...So made some changes....nd guess what..I can change colours on every part..Except for the title..And I jst cant see the title,until i drag it...

Strange!!..
Funny!!
Cool!!

Kids

Over heard two women talkin....each one of 'em havin a toddler in hand...walkin..sounding tired...a bunch of kids..6 of 'em ,walking in front of them..Ok...ya one woman to another "gaon jaayega,wahan bhi sukoon nahi miltha...yeh bacche waha bhi thang karte hai "....

4 kids( assuming each women got equal no.),and u want peace....
My first reaction:They must be neighbours' kids...not literally...I aint saying the women are baby sitting....ok...now...Literally..if they are not baby sitting...must be neighbour's kids!!!!

Saturday, May 3, 2008

happy clicking!!!!

there was this thing..probb...a year or 2 back!>>....u click on the advertisements on a website...nd they pay ya.....i did not participate...

Now..there is this another thing...u blog...nd if ur blog is a hit wit d masses...u get paid...read in d newspaper d other day..dis b'lore techie recd USD 5k for blogging...perfect..motivate him to waste his time all d more..be less prodcutive at work nd more useless at home......but to think of it...ppl get paid bcs of they gt d most read about tutorials,articles ...sum also get hired....but d basic stuff dat prevails is the no. of hits dat d website gets ,d advertisers benefits....

so ...if i start bloggin about the most searched thing in google,well.....so wud I....hehehe...so wer do I start? ...gay,straight,bi......

Shopping consultant

Read in a mag....people turning to shopping consultants as a career option.......U help ppl get dressed up..u help ppl suggest which outlet to go for,wot to wear...nd u get paid for it!!.....

Neat..damn neat!!!
jab saare raaste bandh hote hai,,tab ek darwaaza khultha.....

I wud wanna think of how did it cum into being in the first place....nd my small brain can think of only one....U r at a shop,dis guy cums out of the changing room,luking around for an opinion,nd u say "nice"..he tips U.....d rest..is .....well....a full time JOB ;)....

Tuesday, April 29, 2008

Bolne waale bolenge!!!

dats d scene wit us.....wit us...well....Indians....really dint want to put it dat way.....bt...w2do..
A match of international stature..at my neighbourhood....true...the locale aint dat strategically located as faar is traffic is concerned....u gt residentials,u gt hospitals,u gt a main road,an important junction,nd yes.....u gt a gud amount of vehicles...u gt everythin dat wud make the stadium's location kinda unfit.....bt hey.......a big,nice,well built stadium..a first of its kind in different aspects nd yes..in d satellite city......dont u think u shud be proud of it.......well...i am.it feels gud to have one........i wud say the same for a McD's,or a Pizza Hut,nd ne famous chains dat ppl use.......so ya.....a match,a gud enthu crowd to watch it....d authorities did all they cud do...allot parkin lots,routing traffic,puttin up restrictions fr a day probbably..nd most importantly updating it thru newspapers nd sign boards well in advance.....gt all their forces down to make it a worthwhile experience...i wudnt complain newez,as its just a walk down...ppl might have had problems..dunno hw bad..but ya....dey mite have faced some...bt hell....

DRISTHI,NAVI Mumbai...the pulse of Navi mumbai......yup..dats d local news channels...so..here we have..a batch of trainee reportees,sent along with a mic ,a camera man...to intevriew ppl nd police alike...only abt the inconveniences due to d match.....cant u give a break lady!!!!!!...wasnt dat 4d first time...wudnt they learn from their mistakes..if any......i mean...ya..thanks for highlighting..bt dont take it overboard...." haan..humme bahut takleef ho rahi hai...humara bustop whana..lekin yeh match ke wajeh se,hume utna chalna padta hai....idhar kitna khatra hai"..."aapko nahi lagta ki jab tak yeh traffic nahi sulajhtha,cricket yahan nahi honi chahie"..."abhi dekho na...kitna problem ho raha hai...haath mein baccha hai..usko leke kitna ghoomega..yeh log ko samajna mangtha hai na"...."blah blah..nd a fcuking blah"

they wud keep sayin....those with real concerns..go nd file a complaint dude....dnt crap up on the streets..these are d same set of ppl who dnt give shit while crossin a road...who dont care havin their kids,nd running across....who dnt realise they r trainin their kids to do the same wen they grow up.....nd these r ppl who r complaining nd givin gyaan.......balls to u man!!!!!!.....

newez.....hope they do luk into wotever problems came up and correct.....bt guys...y dnt we just appreciate theri efforts...fr once!!!!!

aakhir kyon??

y im i not writing nething??ws it just a 'then'waala bhoot dat gt me bloggin...hmm..well ..dnt really kno.......

ok..ok....dis is jst mah way of motivatin myself..... ;)

Wednesday, April 23, 2008

Hope not!!!!!

Down with bukhaar..nt been writing nething,.....jst hope dat i cum back after sumtime...lest......bloggin too fades out!!!!!!!!

Saturday, April 19, 2008

wt d hell!!!!

Read in the paper the other day -- "12 Sukhois grounded at Pune air base due to lack of tyres"...
Gosh!!!!...dnt belive hw d defence could be lettin papers publish these....The type of aircraft,the nos.,the place,the reason!!!..its all there...wt d hell are they thinkin...they luking for sum1 whop coudl sponsor them the tyres!!!!!..damn.....

The same report also said abt the most stragically located air base is under renovation,hence 30-35 sqadrons being non-functional and getting shifted to another place...I remember when Google Earth had started,US ensured that their military places are all left unlocated,whereas apne desh ka everything shall be tourists and terrorists friendly...The Defence shud refrain such kinda articles to be away from the civilians..!!! we or anyone dont need to kno all these...man!! u can blast anything abt the military prowess but not abt IAF grounding fighter planes for lack of tyres!!
Unless it is really abt MRF,appollo,brigdestone,michellin competing for the 12 planes' tyre orders!!

Tuesday, April 15, 2008

Evolution


Well....dis all begins wit a carrier....yes...a carrier of a cycle...i noticed that it was covered with rubber or wotever materila from the outer side,the handle dat u pull to keep things ws covered with d same material too....all in al the carrier of dat cycle lukd slick...
Bicycles have evolved ever since i stopped cycling.....frgt me stoppin cycling..ever since i've seen cycles ...with those bhaiyya cycles which had 2 rods nd a curved handle,to those sexy lukin bikes wit a single seat rod acting as the lynchpin for the tyres....bicycles have cum a long way....

Wonder wot or who r these manufacturers' targetting at..to d kids who'd just play around fr a year or two in the most expensive nd gud lukin cycles,who'd just use it for "cycling" early mornings fr 1 month of their summer vacations,to these kids who gona cry their hearts nd ass out fr a bike as soon as they enter college.....who wudnt use it bcs it aint cool nemore to be on a BI-CYCLE......
the doodhwaalas nd paper wallas use it no more..dey gt their scooters.....the three wheeled,gas containers pushed with cycles isnt er nemore..we gt mini trucks..its been time since i have seen them on cycles.....so..where are these cycles heading towards!!!!.......
Is this evolution of the pollution free mode of transport,healthy way of exercise gona end one day?Not sure...there wud be ppl who mite wana use it fr their everyday chores,but do we hav nething dat swings their way?we gt no cycle lanes..had seen one in thane....but dint find ne riders though....d traffic swears at the cyclists fr their slow pace...d motorist aint any gud to the fellow riders either,frgt cyclists....we gt not mch of price reductions on cycles,not dat its gona boost the sales...d point being..der aint much to luk fr......
Where are they heading to??........

Sunday, April 13, 2008

Mah Pictures




Dats a section in a photography magazine dat i subscribe to...dey kinda post pics dat u've sent dem,nd den dey give u real nice criticisms,comments etc...i have been waiting fr mine since d last 4 months......im hopeful..u kno.....very very hopeful...y cant i be???....dey wer real gud snaps man!!!!......had posted expection it to be on the december issue...well..dat issue covered fashion,..jan issue covered..people,..feb issue covered ....:( :( ....boooohooooo.......wen will dey???....




Lekin hum haar nahi maanoonga......d real problem is ...i ws jst aint able to click any more fotogrpahs..u kno..occassion,place,time nahi aaya.......probb dey dint like it..i mite have to send new ones....i wud....i wud soon....

Thursday, April 10, 2008

Train on the cards!!!

No…me aint planning to buy a train….we have dis gud set of ppl who enjoy passing time playin cards in the local trains…man..a large group…suitcase on the lap…biscuits nd water to give company to the good times….having gr8 fun..laughing,teasing…njoing everybit of time till they reach their homes after a hard days' work…
Assholes…do they not understand,the others are so fcukin frustrated and irritated to see them comfortably seated nd blocking the passway…d others who are close to them nd have managed some footing on the floor,keep WATCHING THE GAME,LAFF WITH THEM,SEEM TO NJOI TOO…the others who are faar aint dat amused…..
Inspite of the fact dat the ppl who are disturbed are faar more than the ppl who play,nobody squeals against them…all try to catch their zones…nd dats it…if u have d spectators getting even a bit more comfortable,dats it then….dey d rather watch the game and the hapless situation of the others who cudnt….damn these ppl who'd nt utter a word,unless their balls get pinched….

ZINDAGI JEENE KE DO TARIKE HOTE HAI…jo ho raha hai usse hone do,saho,unke saath jiyo,…ya……well MR.RAKESH MEHRA…..der is no ya to dat…atleast not in the CST_PANVEL local…..

Kashmir

Few things stay with me…few issues….few causes…..few topics…..kashmir is one of them.,….dint I say dat I gt this awful habit of drifting away …it just struck again,…
Emerson Process Management….my company (dat sounded rich again :) ),,….d place where I work…we recently achieved 1 billion sales in Asia Pacific.. sumtime last year..it ws a big day fr us…fr those who were imp. actually..notexactly me…so yes…we had this Managing Director yappin on a video conf with full public display…all sounded happy..all the working class made noise….whistled..clapped…had gud free fud….the screen had the snapshot of the MD alonside the country map which they represented…then came INDIA….his foto nd the map of INDIA…..d map showed no KASHMIR!!!!!!!!!we were like shocked…ok..ok..d we means me…bt yes..i had company too…we started…."Kasmir hamara hai"…..it doesnt belong to anyone else…its ours….Kashmir is in India….well….sum other set of imp ppl wen questioned,said that in the global map Kashmir doesn’t show up in India…wot nonsense….we shud have it till the LOC atleast…..dat snapshot actually showed India with no Kashmir at all…now dats bad!!..dats really bad…..
I read Shalimar the clown…..Salman Rushdie…dis guy is gud..i must say….dis was my first read of rushdie ….sumtimes wonder hw does an author kno so much???..frm where do dey get the info….i wudnt kno if wt dey write is correct or wrong..bt d fact dat even to write things dat may not be facts in the frst place too takes sumthing….hw d hell do dey get to kno…abt certain things,certain places,certain ppl…I have been residing at one place fr thelast 24yrs,I still wudnt kno as much to write a bloody buk or a section to say the least…..amazing….dis is wt i like d most abt authors…nd their books….
Rushdie dude has written so well on Kashmir in his novel,dat u really feel it in u….he has depicted a gory picture…he has been able to say so mch of dat place without writing much either….amazing.,…simply,truly amazing….no…no..no…..im nt posting excerpts frm der..sorry….but ya….d torture,the phase dat ppl in Kashmir had to face from the Indian Army and Militants alike have been described such dat u urself feel the pain….i gt a friend frm kashmir…she had once told me hw dey had to start frm scratch….bad man….really bad….its difficult….its sad….

Nice songs!!!

Well…2hr drive’s done…..d drivers' playlist is nice..i must say…he actually gt sum old classics…nd im kinda liking it…..so..d above post goes fr all my previous drivers..hehehe..dat sounded gud.,.."all my previous drivers!!”…makes me sound rich!!!!!

Gaana waana hai kya??

Never ask this to a driver until u kno wot kinda songs he has…forget fm..u tend to like to hear songs dat wud be non stop nd dats nt the way the fm works!!..dey dnt stop yappin..i really don’t find it funny….their bloody jalwas,bloody goody bags,bloody hampers ,bloody SIRF __fm pe,bloody ads,bloody lot of things…i respect gud anchors,but not shitty RJ’s……well..i do recognize anchors,sum names too…I jst realized,I really tend to drift away from topics…now I was talking about drivers having bad collections..obv..wt do u expect from them to have….dey cannot possibly have songs dat u like..can they??...either they wud have songs dat they like,or any other songs dat they cud have managed to have…..
Its like,they don’t play songs till u ask them to…they really feel the need to be asked for…no..no…dey don’t hav dat kinda ego or to be felt imp or anything..dey r told to be non-intrusive….nd u jst mak a mistake of asking the upar ka question…boom!!!! Dey jst blast it….now…stop complaining abt the songs,ud start complaining of their system…aren’t u jst asking fr more??.....dey’d jst compromise on volume…dat is if u keep telling them to come down when they turn it up at intervals…dey tend to do it sumdi mein….
I normally don’t feel like askin them to switch it off…cmon man…u gt company…wt do dey got….so der I am….listening to songs…listening the gaana waana dat dey have….dey r gud…sum r ….but…….

Wednesday, April 9, 2008

DAMN!!!!!!!!!>>>>>>>Daman

My office....my ppl..my team..it simply rocks!!!!!..we are a big logistics strategists!!!....Mahalaxmi,is where my HQ is at.....goin there is a big effort...sumtimes i wonder,u just dnt need to take a bath....no need to iron ur clothes,no need to shine ur shoes....sab ki sab uthat jaati hai.........by the time u reach office,u r nuthin but a dirtbag!!!!!.....hatbour line trains is nothin byt a mobile gay massage parlour...u get the unchoicest of the massages,different kinds of rubbing,a stinky sauna,bad music to ears(well!!..dats normally a set of polite abuses,shouts nd rants).....with all dis happenin everyday,its nice to set off fr a trip to daman.dats my factory....well..to think of it,its a lot more convenient wit regards to travellin..u get a car picked up nd dropped...its damn neat...but y do we go to daman???on wot basis??..wel..work...yes...dats one.....bt dat doesn happen everyother day....u cant break ur routine for daman,on dat pretext...second...aah.....dis is d most happening,most frequent reason...........to take materials to factory.....yes....we normally are at stage,where the project is fcukd up...nd u normally need the stuff urgently..aur jab sab darwaaze bandh hote hai,u get a reason as to why u did engineering...to put it up on the most practical purposes,to bring out the engineer in you...u give ideas,u work ur brains.....nd u declare :"I'll carry them"....dats it....u hunt for couple of collegues..a car,nd der u go.....off to a weekend sorts....off from d mumbai trains........jst off to a nice 3 hr journey....bad lunch,sum work.....nd voila!!!!!!!...ur instrumental in making a sales happen!!.....yes...so off to one I am.......

Tuesday, April 8, 2008

Posted 1

Posted 1..hope it aint the last...hope _______-/.......ya..actually..HOPE!!!!!!!

Forms

"Ek aadmi udhar mar raha hai,kya usko form bharna zaruri hai:..thus said Dr.Munna on his first day.....11: 50 pm....dunno wt gets in me to start a blog.....nd here I am...registering..fillin up forms...entering secret codes....confirmin email id's....confirming passwords.....nice to see not much of mandatory fields...but haan..."kya yeh sab zaruri hai?"..asks Sandy..

Well...this ws never a choice..but d other site had too many fields...so came back to this....am i jst impatient..or am i just .....ahemm_____......didnt i say it was 11:50 pm!!!!...